.
Back to Visas & Migration Services

Occupational training (subclass 442)

Who is this Visa for?

This visa is for foreign nationals to undertake occupational training in Australia.

What does this visa allow me to do?

Undertake workplace-based structured training programs relevant to your area of study or present occupation, or structured and supervised academic research in Australia on a temporary basis.

Basic requirements - organisation

An Australian based organisation can nominate an occupational trainee if they:

Basic requirements - trainee

The trainee must meet the following requirements:

The visa is valid for the length of the approved course, up to a period of two (2) years. A second visa can be applied for if the training cannot be completed within the approved timeframe.

For further information please contact us

To know more about the service